Tuesday, December 28, 2010


Memang lama never update this site hahah!
Okay life's been boring. Mehh.
BUT. After the many many semesters discussing about it,
I finally met XiaoQING in KuCHING! (get the ching!)
And Betty Then.
Totally. Love. Her. Qing's mum laa!
Anyone reading this should meet her can?
She's absolutely lovable and cuddle-able and kissable and aiyoh-able.
I like Sarawak. Sangat-sangat!

BL to van driver: "Bang! Stop stoppp! Kami mau tangkap kucing sikijap!"
Me: "Omg TANGKAP kucing."
Driver: "Boleh. Boleh. Tangkap lah."
>Elly, BL, me.

This was in Sibu.
The longhouse we visited was 140 years old.
I was walking and dancing on 140-year-old Belian wood!
Y'know, Belian's the toughest wood in the world.
Termites will break their teeth(?) if they try to bite it.
And I was thinking, people who built this longhouse was probably wearing only loincloth!
Honestly, I was very very amazed. VERY.

>CK, Joyce the Sibuan, Elly, BL, me.
Joyce: "Why you wanna come Sibu? There's nothing here.
So small. Want to get lost also difficult. Next time don't come liao laa."
All of us: "WTH?"

Oh oh the Bidayuh (was it Bidayuh?) women dressed me up!
Hahah! Full costume!
woman: "Kamu takda rambut."
=.=" Yenadei.
Sangat-sangat heavy omg. The corset's made of bronze.

And my banana socks looked sangat-sangat lost with the whole costume.

Banyak-banyak accessories too.

Okayyy back to Kuchingching.
You're awesome if you can KAYAK 10 KM in the rain.
Therefore, I'M AWESOME.

Okay laa.
WE'RE awesome.

The two makcik there?
Yeah. They're PRO at:
1) kayaking to the left or right, never straight.
2) aiming kayak at big rocks.
3) hitting tree branches.
4) screaming.

First it drizzled.
Then it stopped.
Then it drizzled again.
Stopped again.
Then it rained.
Then it's satisfied.

I don't remember doing that!
When did I do that?!

The colour might not be pretty, but the water's lovely!
And the pebbles are prickly.

I don't remember doing that too!
Buntut cramp?

Next day.
Bako National Park.

South China Sea.
Eh? Not yet.
And the fella handling our boat was wearing
a shirt and an underwear. That's it.

Saw lotsa local people on boats, fishing, and wearing only underwear, too.
*blink blink*

After jungle trekking for 700m,
beach yay beach!
>siaopo, sampatpo, siaolang.

Huge rock formations on the left and right.
Sangat-sangat beautiful sea view at the back.
Lagi beautiful forest view in front.

BL: "Take picture. Why you so kayu wan?"
This kayu! Broke liao!

Saturday, November 20, 2010

taking a dump

A construction foreman could become an international singer.

A janitor/security guard could become a layout artist at one of the most successful companies in the world.

A student could become CEO of his own (damn successful) company at age 17.

"Two roads diverged in a yellow wood. And I, I took the one less traveled by. And that has made all the difference."
-Robert Frost, The Road Not Taken

Sheeesh. I'm thinking, alright. I'm thinking damn hard.

But then again. Does thinking long and hard work? Sometimes. Some other times, the best decisions come to you spontaneously.

And if you ask me, "Are you making the right decision?"
My reply: "Is there even a right decision? A correct one?"

"There are only good or bad decisions."
-Some wise guy

Made a bad move? Sorry? Okay. Uhh so what?
Make the best out the shit you've gotten yourself into. Try. Yeah I know it's easier said than done. Still, in that sorry situation, you have a choice.

Made a good move? Well, good for you. Enjoy, coz you're bound to make a bad move sooner or later. Life ain't life if it ain't bitchy.

"Made a wrong turn, once or twice;
Dug my way out, blood or fire;
Bad decisions, that's alright;
Welcome to my silly life."
-Pink, Fuckin Perfect

Whoever's life is perfect anyway? Yeah the Sultan of Brunei shits in a golden toilet bowl. I still think he's not entirely happy with his life. And I'm pretty sure His Majesty himself's done some pretty silly things with his life.

*Dear God, please don't let any Brunei-an read this post*

In the end, it's okay. It'll always be okay.
Just gotta crawl/roll/jump/slide/whatever style you want just freakin go through it. And don't bother preparing for what's to come. You'll manage. I'll manage.

"Life's too important to be taken seriously."
-Wall of some building, Melbourne, Australia

Wednesday, November 3, 2010

late #3

I was barking at the older kids the other day. As usual.

*At the centre*
"Can you please pick up your pencil and write? Now!"
*Turns around*
"You! Page what now?!"
*Looks to the left*
"SHHH! Write! 5 more minutes!"
*Sits down*
"How many times have we gone through this?"
*Continues teaching*
"Yes. No. Yes. Yes. Yes."
*Gets up*
"Yes? Yes, take away 20 from this."

It's total madness!
Then suddenly.

*so-so-very-soft voice*
"Teacher Yvonne. Give you."
But immediately thought,
"Have you finished your homework?"


Sunday, October 31, 2010



It was the last piece of its kind in the shop.
Mehh the boss won't give discount. He claims it's already discounted.
Brought it home and found SO MANY fingerprints on its body.

Ok it's wiped.
Looks so handsome, eyy?
Love its colour.
Love the way it sounds.

The.. The..
What do you call these things?
Knobs of sorts. And the things you could twist at the side.
So shiny! I sukah!

Comes with a bag.
No laa. Few extra ringgits for that bag.
Still cheaper than buying the bag separately.

Got all these for free!
Eyy apasal the picture so dark haa?
(clockwise from top)
Mineral oil (?) for maintenance of strings.
Piece of cloth to wipe the shiny wood surface.
Picks of different thickness? Hardness? Dunno.
And a matching strap. Leather on ends.

Wait arr. I wipe the blood off my wallet first.
Ben's my slave from now on.

Monday, October 25, 2010

check this out

Model (model?): Elaine Low
Location: Bedroom in condo.
Photographer: CheaWen
Tatto design: CheaWen
Tattoo artist: Benny
That's totally right man!
This piece of "paradise" I drew
is permanently etched on Elaine's back for the rest of her life weyy!
Believe it.

Sunday, October 24, 2010

steamboat @ elaine's

Again. Hahah!

We got the food prepared like, way ahead of schedule. But we only got to eat at 9 something.
Dinner at 9 something! Could've died.
No, Hippo and I shared a packet of Maggi while waiting for the freaking soup to arrive.
(Weird? Yeah. We tapao the soup)

It was like this for TWO HOURS.

So damn free.

So damn neat.

The obscenity.
CY on Hippo.
I swear I heard something crack.

Put this. This also. This. Oi! This leh?

Nah. Put laa. Put. Put. Put summore. Put.

25% this + 75% Red Bull = t.o.t.a.l. a.w.e.s.o.m.e.n.e.s.s.
25% this + 75% grapefruit juice = t.o.t.a.l. E.W.W.n.e.s.s.

First to leave. So picture! Picture!
CheaWen + Elaine.

Kerry damn selamba eyy.

Kerry + CheaWen.

Hahah! Buntut!
Elaine took this.

Tuesday, October 19, 2010

button badges for rajee

So the other day Rajee a.k.a. Raja Atikah Iffah bt. Raja Shahrom
conned me into designing button badges for a campaign she's organizing.
It's to do with plagiarism.

Apa kaitan with psychology huh?

And we were discussing yadaa yadaa yadaa about what tagline might be catchy
while wandering aimlessly in Pyramid and I came up with this:
"I'm not plagiarizing! Am I?"
I liked it.
She loved it.

So Rajee ranted summore and hahah ok I'm joking.
She then selamba-ly asked me to come up with
designs for button badges because
"bookmarks are just so boring."
(Note: Bitchy mode; ON.)

I thought of messing around with typo.
Make it look more sophisticated and matured kan.
Coz we're UNI students now.

I like these.
I'd actually pin 'em on my bag if you gimme one.
Then Rajee randomly called me and suggested the no-entry/no-parking signs.
Turns out like this.
The one on the right is just for fun.
Humour kan.

A few days later, Rajee called again.
"Soey ah. Can put cartoon inside ah?
Make it cuuute mah-hah-hah-hah!"

Turns out like these.
I like the first pair.
I'm fine with the second pair.
I don't like the last pair.
So yeah.
Happy campaign-ing Rajee! :D

Thursday, October 14, 2010

things i need to remember

#1 My appetite for life.

Just bear that in mind, okay?
Nothing else matters. And everything else will turn out awesome.

Wednesday, October 13, 2010


Last post was a month and a half ago.

Damn fast can?

Anyway, my current status: I-think-I'm-kinda-sorta-depressed.
Whatever depressed means. To me, it's not being yourself.

I am so not myself lately. So, so not.

Oh! Meet my new best friend, Moodswing.

One moment, I feel like a superstar! (Aaron can imagine very well how I'd go saying that line out loud) I feel awesome. On top of the world! Nothing can bring me down!
Next, I feel as lousy as shit. Shit. I feel lousier than shit. Most of the time, it's nothing. Nothing happened, and suddenly I feel like a loser. I inhaled, and think I'm mentally weak. I made myself breakfast, and think I suck. I drive to work, and think I'm a failure.

Well, when dealing with people, it's half honest, half pretense. It's not difficult, but it's not easy either. But it's not like that with everyone. I'm honest and true when being with people I love and really care about. Somehow, I'm positive when they're around.

Blogging after such a long break and already ranting so much. UN-awesome stuff summore. Cheh. Anywayyy.

Thursday, August 26, 2010

*toot toot*

The number you have dialed cannot be reached at the moment.
Please try again (much) later.
Thank you.
Nombor yang anda dial tidak dapat dihubungi.
Sila cuba sebentar lagi.
Trima kasih.
Ni shuo bo de dian hua...
*bu zhi dao bu zhi dao bu zhi dao*
Xie xie.

Tuesday, August 17, 2010

i painted


Shoes: provided by cousin.
Materials: eeny weeny brush and acrylic paint.
Paint job started: February 2010
Paint job ended: August 2010

Ini lah tarak guna punya freelancer.
Oh well.

Sunday, August 15, 2010

i admit

I had an affair last night.

But gawd it felt good.

I'd do it again. Anytime.

Wednesday, August 11, 2010

Rose says,

"We do not stop playing because we are old; we grow old because we stop playing.

"There are only four secrets to staying young. Being happy. Achieving success. You have to laugh and find humour everyday. You've got to have a dream. When you lose your dreams, you die.

"We have so many people walking around who are dead and don't even know it!

"There is a huge difference between growing older and growing up.

"Anybody can grow older. That doesn't take any talent or ability. The idea is to grow up by always finding opportunity in change. Have no regrets.

"They elderly usually don't have regrets for what we did, but rather for things we did not do. The only people who fear deaths are those with regrets..."

***Growing older is mandatory. Growing up is optional.


I use to think I'm a patient person. I have GREAT amount of patience. I can stand annoyance and buggers and anything related to the word "irritation" for a very salute-able length of time.

Not now. Any simple thing. A word, a gesture, a facial expression, just about anything could trigger the bomb in me. Then I frown. I sulk. I keep quite. Or I talk like I'm shouting.

Anger is very hard to suppress.

For a very long time, I never let out my anger openly. Only when things get beyond my control, I cry. It's always tears of anger. I cry till I can't cry anymore then I vomit it all out to someone. A close friend usually.

Not now. I dare myself to spill the hatred out. I dare myself to act like my angry self. To do things my otherwise-patient-self would not do, for the sake of not hurting others. I dare myself to hurt others.

And I hate myself after that.

That is, if I hurt people who didn't do anything to me. Who might be oblivious to what sparked my anger. Who might have no idea at all that they were the one who made my upset.

I would apologize later on. When all the damage is done. When I feel so helplessly sorry. I would apologize.

If you hurt me first. If you do something you know would make me throw up flames. Then I have no qualms making your life miserable. Or I'll simply cut you off completely. You mean nothing to me then.

It's rare. RARE. That I lose my temper. But it happens pretty often now.

I think I lost myself somewhere. I lost the ability to be optimistic. Lost the chill factor. Lost the child in me. I lost me. My dreams. My ambition. My will to do things that matter. Fuck.
I don't wanna be a lost case.

Four years. For four years now, I've been trying to collect myself. Restore myself. I want to feel like myself. Not behaving like what I'm expected by others. But it's becoming a habit. And habits are not easy to get rid of.

To myself,
If you have to, gather your guts. Use it for beneficial purposes. Using your guts to harm in any way, is a cowardly act.

If it's necessary, stand up. Stand up for yourself. For people you care for. For what you know is right. Otherwise, shut up.

Now, go sit in a corner and think of what you've done today. Learn. And grow up. Mature from the lessons you've learned. And never forget.

But with that idiot brain, I doubt you'll remember anything past midnight. Try anyway, okay.

Thursday, July 22, 2010


For all you stressed-out peeps out there.
(and myself, no kidding)

Don't give up just yet.
Just hang on.
Things will get better.

And you'll never wish you feel more alive.

You can go
You can start all over again
You can try to find a way to make another day go by
You can hide
Hold all your feelings inside
You can try to carry on when all you want to do is cry

Now wait
And try to find another mistake
If you throw it all away then maybe you can change your mind
You can run, oh
And when everything is over and done
You can shine a little light on everything around you
Man, it's good to be someone

'Cause maybe someday
We'll figure all this out
We'll put an end to all our doubt
Try to find a way to just feel better now and
Maybe someday we'll live our lives out loud
We'll be better off somehow, someday

And I don't want to wait
I just want to know
I just want to hear you tell me so
Give it to me straight
Tell it to me slow

'Cause sometimes we don't really notice
Just how good it can get
So maybe we should start all over
Start all over again

Saturday, July 17, 2010


"Don't ask yourself what the world needs.
Ask yourself what makes you come alive.
And then go and do that.
Because what the world needs is people who have come alive."


So, CheaWen,
What do you wanna do?
"....I wanna see my artwork move."

Monday, July 12, 2010

90 mins past monday

It's 1.30 a.m. and I've just murdered a cockroach.

Anywayyy, it's MONDAY?! Already?!! Time passes real fast when you're painting. As in painting the walls. Of your house. Mengecat, y'know. Wearing the folded newspaper hat thing. No laa I didn't have time to make one. Mum was already barking. Jior! I want my Sunday back! I've been painting since 12 noon weyy. That's TWELVE freekin HOURS for you. I mean me. No break. Awesome, no? No. And I spent so much time in the bathroom just now omigawd. Had to scratch myself wtf. (sounds damn weird but I literally did) Scratched so much I came out of the bathroom like baru habis kena torture. Kena cane. Kena whip. Close to that.

My arms are aching like eff. My feet are even worse; from climbing up and down the super unstable crooked 10-year-old ladder. I think we painted 1024m2 of pale yellow, lao-sai-green and creamish-green walls. And we're not done! There's still the living room! Someboday shoot me.

Oh yeah. Shower. Spots and spots and more spots of paint spotted everywhere on my limbs! Found some on my chest near the boobs too. Mehhh wondered how they got there. And my nails are *sigh speechless* memang fail case. Paint in my hair and brows. My brows. My brows? Paint on elbow was most difficult to get rid of! Coz no matter how I twist and turn and bend my arm, I can't see (full view) my elbow! Both elbows! Paint on sole of feet. I rubbed so much Shokubutsu on it (was sitting on the toilet bowl) when I stood up I nearly fell. Why not? If I did, I would've hit my butt bruised my arms cracked my skull pengsan straight. Kan bagus? No need to go to work tomorrow.

I'm all clean now and enjoying my totally deserved 1 liter of iced Milo. Which I made after staining everything in the kitchen with Ridsect. The cockroach was so determined to live!

Where's that YokoYoko when you need it? My aaaaaarms!

Friday, July 2, 2010

class assignment

Here's what we did in Illustration Fundamental earlier.
We were supposed to finish these two pieces in three hours.
A lot of time, you say?
Hell no!
I mean, for people who seriously have issues with colours.
Like me.

And what's a class assignment doing in my bag?
Ter-brought it back and handed in last week's marked assignment.

There are two pieces.
But the other one's just too un-nice to stick it up here.
Heyyy after the so-totally-embarrassing previous post,
gotta put up something not-totally-embarrassing laa kan?

As usual laa,
syok sendiri.

Wednesday, June 30, 2010

i broke a chair


(they're my students)

(wth it can't be just half a butt, can it)

(of all days)

Zomg. Embarrassment of the century can.

Of course, the whole class went hysteric coz
"Teacher Yvonne die dao!"
"Teacher Yvonne DIE DAOOO!!"
"Teacher Yvonne fell from a chair!!!"

(My butt was still on the floor, and I was thinking
"Oh NOW you're using the correct tense laa damnit!")

*evil high-pitched laughters could be heard ten houses down the street*

*sound of small fists banging the table coz they had no other way to express their thrill could easily overcome the sound of thunder*

After I got up, I didn't know whether to be mad or to laugh together with the rest of the class. Coz they couldn't even open their eyes! And their hands were all tight around their belly! For laughing too hard. Damn. Some couldn't even keep their heads straight. They were lying on the table. I mean their heads. They just laughed like nobody's business!

*Budak! Do your homework can! Now!*

Erti malu, I tell you.
Maaaa. Looooo.

No. No details on how (the hell) I managed to be so careless. I mean, I'm a freekin teacher. Teachers don't fall from chairs. They walk elegantly from a table to another. Not freekin force the chair she was sitting on to slide to the other table. The stool had no wheels, gawd!

Imma be an ostrich for today.
I'm burying my head deep underground till they all forget this stupid incident.

Thursday, June 24, 2010

you stupid?

Whoever came up with this,
I salute kao-kao can?!

Diesel BE STUPID ad campaign.

I think these are simply clever.
And awesome.
And intelligent.
And definitely not stupid.
*claps and claps and more claps!*

Now you're talking.